Enjoy 15% discount for your First Order (not valid for ENJOpreneurs and Members and with other promotions) - Offer ends 31 Dec 2020. Free Delivery until 31 Dec 2020. Shop Now!
icon-search
icon-search

Privacy Policy

ENJO Dynamic Asia Pte Ltd ("ENJO", “we”, “us”, “our”) recognises the importance of protecting the personal information and personal data (the “Personal Information”) collected from users when they use the website and the services available on the website (the “Website”), and will take reasonable steps to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of any Personal Data in accordance with ENJO’s obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and this Privacy Policy. By visiting and using the Website, you consent to the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

The Privacy Policy is to be read together with the Terms of Use and the Terms of Purchase.

Personal Information is information that is personally identifiable like names, addresses, e-mail addresses, contact numbers, photos or video images, as well as other non-public information that is associated with the you.

Personal Information that is Collected
Your Personal Information may be collected in the following ways:

  1. When you use the Website,
  2. When you contact us by sending us an e-mail, phone or in person,
  3. When you register for an account on the Website or through our application forms,
  4. When you purchase products from the Website, our ENJOpreneurs or ENJO,
  5. When you make enquires through the Website, phone, or in person,
  6. When you complete forms or surveys,
  7. From third parties that provide services to us, and
  8. Any other situation where you have voluntarily provided us with your Personal Data.

As you use the Website, certain information may also be collected passively, including your Internet protocol (IP) address and the browser that you use to visit the Website. We also stores a small text file called a “Cookie” on your computer to store your login information (if any) and your personal preferences for the services you use on the Website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). While you will still be able to use the Website if you disable Cookies in your browser however certain parts of the Website may not function as effectively.

Use of Personal Information Collected
Personal Information collected may be used for various purposes and circumstances including, but not limited to, the following:

  1. To provide you and others with the services on the Website,
  2. To respond to requests and enquires that you make,
  3. To improve the services on the Website,
  4. To better tailor the features, performance and support of the Website,
  5. To provide you with notifications, such as electronic newsletters or promotional e-mails, new Product samples and surveys,
  6. For administrative matters pertaining to the our business and research purposes, product development or any other activity carried out or organised by us, and
  7. Any other purposes of which you will be notified of at the relevant time and where your consent for us to use, process or retain any Personal Information for that purpose is required, unless such consent is deemed unnecessary under the PDPA or any other applicable law. (Collectively referred to as the “Purposes”)

We may create Anonymous Information records from Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the information personally identifiable to you and on how you use the Website. We may use this Anonymous Information for internal purposes, such as analysing usage patterns so that we may enhance the Website, and we also reserve the right to use and disclose any Anonymous Information at our discretion.

Disclosure
We will not disclose any Personal Information to any third parties, unless required or permitted by the PDPA or by law or otherwise needed in connection with legal proceedings or unless we have received your consent. Notwithstanding the above, please note that ENJO may disclose any Personal Information to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations including, but not limited to the following:
1.Cases in which the purpose of the disclosure is clearly in your interests, and if consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner,
2.Cases in which the disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual, and
3.Cases in which the disclosure is to a public agency and such disclosure is necessary in the public interest.

The above instances of when we may disclose your Personal Information are not intended to be exhaustive by any means. However when we disclose your Personal Information to any third parties with your consent, we will employ our best efforts to require such third parties to adhere to the requirements of the PDPA in receiving, processing, using and storing your Personal Information.

Apart from your Personal Information, we may disclose to carefully chosen third parties navigational and transactional information in the form of Anonymous Information, aggregate usage statistics (including "page views" on the website and the products herein) and demographics but only in forms that do not reveal the user's identity or any Personal Information, except as required by law, as needed in connection with legal proceedings, or unless we have received your consent.

In the course of our business we may also disclose your Personal Information to third party service providers, agents, distributors, affiliates or related companies wheather they are situated inside or outside of Singapore to provide you with the said Purposes above.

We may also, if required, transfer your Personal Information to our International Head Office situated outside of Singapore and share your Personal Information with our overseas related companies for such Purposes.

In the event that ENJO goes through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of ENJO or its assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. You hereby consent to ENJO sharing your Personal Information under the above circumstances.

Access, Corrections and Withdrawal of Consent
You may request to access and/or correct your Personal Information currently in our possession or control by submitting a written request to us. We will require sufficient personal information from you in order to ascertain your identity as well as the nature of your request in respect of your Personal Information in order to address your request adequately. Such written requests to access and/or correct or unsubscribe should be sent to enjo@enjo.com.sg

Once we receive a written request, we will endeavour to address your written request within 30 days. Where we are unable to respond to your written request within such time, we will notify you accordingly.

Where your Personal Information is corrected please note that we will send your corrected Personal Information to every other organisation to which your Personal Information had been disclosed by us within a year prior to the making of the correction by us, unless that organisation does not need the corrected Personal Information for any legal or business purpose.

We will include unsubscribe instructions in each newsletter or promotional communication you receive from us and we may send you service-related announcements such as, but not limited to, notices that we have changed the Website and any of its services or the Privacy Policy when we believe it is necessary to do so.
 
You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information for the Purposes at any time by sending a written request to enjo@enjo.com.sg. We will process your request within a reasonable period. Please note that your withdrawal could result in certain consequences arising from such a withdrawal, for example, it may mean that we may not be able to continue our communications or relationship with you.

Third Parties
Links may be provided from the website to other third party websites. In using such links, you should be aware that each third party website will vary in terms of its privacy and data protection policies, and ENJO does not take responsibility for the comprehensiveness or compliance of the privacy policies of, and usage of the personal information collected by others including, without limitation, those of any partner or affiliate vis-à-vis the PDPA or any other applicable law.

You should be aware that identifiable personal information such as your name or e-mail address that you voluntarily disclose that is accessible to other users (e.g. on bulletin boards or in chat areas) could be collected and disclosed by others. We cannot take any responsibility for such collection and disclosure.

Security
ENJO will seek to ensure that any Personal Information that allows users to be identified individually will be subject to adequate safeguards in respect of its procurement, storage and use, and will be deleted or anonymised when no longer needed. However, no company including ENJO can fully eliminate all security risks associated with Personal Information.

When we delete information that we have collected from or about you, it will be deleted from our active databases but may remain in our archives.

Changes to Privacy Policy
Please note that ENJO’s Privacy Policy is reviewed periodically. We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page. Your continued use of the Website will be deemed conclusive acceptance of such modification.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or suggestions or complaints in respect of how we have handled or is handling your Personal Information please do not hesitate to contact us by email at enjo@enjo.com.sg

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.